Area and Production

STATE Area (Ha) Production (MT) Prodty. (kg/Ha)
Kerala 112.517 74.658 888
Karnataka 139.437 81.929 739
Goa 60.373 25.337 537
Maharashtra 192.616 192.374 1099
Tamil Nadu 176.435 86.196 498
Andhra Pradesh 201.022 139.821 811
Odisha 223.450 131.802 590
West Bengal 14.552 15.338 1054
Jharkhand 15.580 6.600 424
Chhattisgarh 32.825 22.691 853
Gujarat 14.423 7.304 745
Pondicherry 5.000 2.330 466
Assam 1.050 1.160 1047
Tripura 4.250 3.550 835
Meghalaya 8.930 10.380 1182
Manipur 0.900 0.330 367
Nagaland 1.500 0.550 366
Grand Total 1204.861 802.349 678

Source : DIRECTORATE OF CASHEWNUT & COCOA DEVELOPMENT (DCCD)

State Area (000 Ha) Production (000 MT) Productivity (Kg/Ha)
Kerala 110.258 76.38 726
Karnataka 139.266 79.85 576
Goa 59.955 26.07 441
Maharashtra 191.616 197.30 1003
Tamil Nadu 176.01 87.07 519
Andhra Pradesh 200.569 133.80 678
Odisha 223.450 126.13 562
West Bengal 14.552 13.28 1169
Jharkhand 15.580 6.60 424
Chhattisgarh 32.825 22.75 705
Gujarat 13.523 7.38 761
Pondicherry 5.000 2.33 466
Assam 1.050 1.15 1105
Tripura 4.250 3.55 835
Meghalaya 8.780 10.38 1172
Manipur 0.900 0.33 367
Nagaland 1.500 0.55 367
Total 1199.084 794.90 674

Source : DIRECTORATE OF CASHEWNUT & COCOA DEVELOPMENT (DCCD)

State Area (000 Ha) Production (000 MT) Productivity (Kg/Ha)
Kerala 108.589 71.76 839
Karnataka 138.867 74.86 653
Goa 59.444 24.82 491
Maharashtra 191.551 189.71 1145
Tamil Nadu 174.960 77.30 594
Andhra Pradesh 198.848 127.22 764
Odisha 223.450 121.28 655
West Bengal 14.552 12.768 1169
Jharkhand 15.580 6.35 424
Chhattisgarh 32.585 21.44 716
Gujarat 11.848 6.74 802
Pondicherry 5.000 2.24 466
Assam 1.050 1.12 1105
Tripura 4.250 3.41 835
Meghalaya 8.780 9.98 1182
Manipur 0.900 0.32 367
Nagaland 2.000 0.53 1100
Total 1192.254 781.92 766

Source : DIRECTORATE OF CASHEWNUT & COCOA DEVELOPMENT (DCCD)

State Area Production
Kerala 106.52 71.76
Karnataka 138.00 74.86
Goa 59.02 24.82
Maharashtra 191.45 189.71
Tamil Nadu 173.24 77.30
Andhra Pradesh 197.92 127.22
Odissa 223.45 121.28
West Bengal 14.552 12.768
Jharkhand 15.58 6.35
Chhattisgarh 32.40 21.44
Gujarat 9.80 6.74
Pondicherry 5.00 2.24
Assam 1.05 1.12
Tripura 4.25 3.41
Meghalaya 8.78 9.98
Manipur 0.90 0.32
Nagaland 2.00 0.53
Total 1183.912 751.848

Source : DIRECTORATE OF CASHEWNUT & COCOA DEVELOPMENT (DCCD)

State 2011-12 2012-13 2013-14 2014-15
Area Production Area Production Area Production Area Production
Kerala 83.00973.000 84.88076.960 84.93080.120 84.53080.000
Karnataka 121.00060.000 121.88074.640 124.11080.610 124.71080.500
Goa 58.00025.000 57.47029.950 57.97032.350 58.17032.000
Maharashtra 183.000223.000 184.200224.640 184.200236.200 186.200235.000
Tamil Nadu 136.00068.000 136.42062.400 134.42067.390 140.42067.000
Andhra Pradesh 184.000110.000 183.950117.200 184.950100.420 185.450100.000
Odissa 158.00097.000 163.910100.840 166.91085.710 180.41085.500
West Bengal 10.0005.000 11.00012.060 11.16013.030 11.36013.000
Jharkhand NANA 11.5003.540 13.8254.600 14.8304.500
Chhattisgarh NANA 13.5006.500 13.6008.750 13.7008.500
Gujarat NANA 7.0008.400 7.0208.860 7.2208.500
Pondicherry NANA 5.0002.500 5.0003.000 5.0003.000
Assam NANA 0.9000.700 1.0006.500 1.0500.570
Tripura NANA 4.1003.720 4.2002.800 4.2502.500
Meghalaya NANA 8.5004.300 8.5004.720 8.5004.500
Manipur NANA 0.9000.500 0.9001.500 0.9000.150
Nagaland NANA 0.5000.200 0.5000.300 0.5000.200
Total 981.000 692.000 995.610 728.474 1003.195 736.860 1027.200 725.420
State 2015-16 2016-17 2017-18 2018-19
Area Production Area Production Area Production Area Production
Kerala 87.0172.00 90.8783.98 92.81388.180 95.73882.889
Karnataka 125.8673.00 127.8685.15 129.06589.447 129.92184.080
Goa 58.1728.00 58.1832.66 58.25034.259 58.35032.203
Maharashtra 186.20220.00 186.20256.61 191.450269.440 191.450215.640
Tamil Nadu 141.3358.00 141.5867.65 142.27571.030 142.27566.768
Andhra Pradesh 185.5795.50 185.57111.39 186.781116.915 191.270109.900
Odissa 182.9180.50 183.3193.90 193.98898.585 205.37892.670
West Bengal 11.3612.00 11.3612.96 11.36012.960 11.36012.182
Jharkhand 14.835.00 14.835.83 14.8306.130 15.5805.762
Chhattisgarh 13.708.00 13.709.33 13.7009.830 30.95921.609
Gujarat 7.226.50 7.226.50 7.2506.500 7.9826.110
Pondicherry 5.002.00 5.002.16 5.0002.160 5.0002.030
Assam 1.051.00 1.051.08 1.0501.130 1.0501.062
Tripura 4.253.00 4.253.45 4.2503.450 4.2503.243
Meghalaya 8.505.00 8.505.83 8.5806.120 8.7805.753
Manipur 0.900.30 0.900.32 0.9000.324 0.9000.305
Nagaland 0.500.50 0.500.54 0.5000.540 0.5000.508
Total 1034.99 670.30 1040.89 779.34 1062.042 817.000 1100.743 742.714
State 2019-20 2020-21
Area Production Area Production
Kerala 98.821 69.624 103.205 73.105
Karnataka 132.433 70.624 137.424 74.155
Goa 58.350 27.048 58.991 28.400
Maharashtra 191.450 181.138 191.450 190.195
Tamil Nadu 150.297 70.110 166.985 73.616
Andhra Pradesh 192.446 115.390 196.170 121.160
Odissa 213.956 110.000 213.956 115.500
West Bengal 11.360 10.964 11.360 11.512
Jharkhand 15.580 5.762 15.580 6.050
Chhattisgarh 31.139 19.448 32.265 20.420
Gujarat 8.746 6.110 9.666 6.416
Pondicherry 5.000 2.030 5.000 2.132
Assam 1.050 1.062 1.050 1.115
Tripura 4.250 3.243 4.250 3.405
Meghalaya 8.780 9.500 8.780 9.975
Manipur 0.900 0.305 0.900 0.320
Nagaland 0.500 0.508 1.500 0.533
Total 1125.058 702.866 1158.532 738.009

Source : DIRECTORATE OF CASHEWNUT & COCOA DEVELOPMENT (DCCD)

States 1965-66 1966-67 1967-68
Area Production Area Production Area Production
Kerala 8736673025 9055981607 9501482578
Karnataka 92676021 93924619 101006800
Goa 325172000 329144800 332125200
Maharashtra 128342704 148942135 158342294
Tamil Nadu 7003710257 7076310990 7116710838
Andhra Pradesh 211667000 247017169 258927918
Orissa 59811486 35351438 35351418
West Bengal 21461325 22661424 23531496
Total 241314 103818 249024 114182 257107 118542
States 1968-69 1969-70 1970-71
Area Production Area Production Area Production
Kerala 9601982732 9896083033 10751685391
Karnataka 123007000 195007500 275638500
Goa 336905000 339385000 345225600
Maharashtra 164342419 173343519 177343503
Tamil Nadu 7447211831 8010112582 8189612474
Andhra Pradesh 268598505 256408971 257989000
Orissa 35351425 33091214 53141255
West Bengal 23891526 23891500 23891500
Total 265698 120438 281171 123319 302732 127223
States 1971-72 1972-73 1973-74
Area Production Area Production Area Production
Kerala100661859431023078678710649789785
Karnataka33748971633659105113740411292
Goa350145600356935600371085600
Maharashtra195593766197593709298473634
Tamil Nadu9182012340908249560905909040
Andhra Pradesh28285919028900100992980012000
Orissa84411280141521500161412000
West Bengal250621653000200035002100
Total 320034130000 328294129766 350887135451
States 1974-75 1975-76 1976-77
Area Production Area Production Area Production
Kerala10822095890112311107212116660107468
Karnataka342361229035687152493653415175
Goa385695600397075632393176568
Maharashtra334524216334514213300234256
Tamil Nadu91780870096760104809236010150
Andhra Pradesh313001280031000126003240012500
Orissa200672500219173912237273912
West Bengal350021003500210035002200
Others3191583201381181228
Total 361443144254 374653161536 375702162457
States 1977-78 1978-79 1979-80
Area Production Area Production Area Production
Kerala130393108151140748110527144113116000
Karnataka359751566649935160005317116000
Goa423006568416007118416008000
Maharashtra226924804226927173226926000
Tamil Nadu92090102409178099609477011000
Andhra Pradesh311131340038200140004430016000
Orissa267654027268374343388305000
West Bengal340022006698242166982000
Others116726712022751202266
Total 385895165323 419692171817 447376180266
States 1980-81 1981-82 1982-83
Area Production Area Production Area Production
Kerala145211117000147363118000149736120900
Karnataka562741650058299180006028919060
Goa429398000441398500441399070
Maharashtra22692800022692100002269210010
Tamil Nadu947701100094770105009477011310
Andhra Pradesh496961650057279200006051220040
Orissa449836000486018000524548490
West Bengal669820006698250066982270
Others120225012022601202290
Total 464465185250 481043195760 492492201440
States 1983-84 1984-85 1985-86
Area Production Area Production Area Production
Kerala151540123700152554126600154114128900
Karnataka630171911066234199506851920930
Goa44139960044139102504413910760
Maharashtra226921237022692141402269215790
Tamil Nadu947701133094770115609477011800
Andhra Pradesh644382222066685244006880026810
Orissa53457999054794118505744516880
West Bengal669822706698230066982320
Others120228012022801202290
Total 501953210870 509768221330 518379234480
States 1986-87 1987-88 1988-89
Area Production Area Production Area Production
Kerala154854130900155263134000155263136900
Karnataka705572203072374229407237423680
Goa441391131044139120904423912780
Maharashtra226921912022692213602275224380
Tamil Nadu947701185094770119809537012360
Andhra Pradesh698892907070469318607101034260
Orissa581971856059788223205998326770
West Bengal669824406698340067982890
Others120230012023101489310
Total 522998245580 527395260260 529278274330
States 1989-90 1990-91 1991-92
Area Production Area Production Area Production
Kerala155391139500155391142100155490143200
Karnataka737822465074082257707444026750
Goa442391321044639141004508014490
Maharashtra227522713022752295192285031960
Tamil Nadu953701243095620124709597012710
Andhra Pradesh710653658071095377707124040360
Orissa599832860059983291006009031840
West Bengal679831706798344069003660
Others148932014893301490340
Total 530869285590 531849294599 533550305310
States 1992-93
Area Production
Kerala155640151600
Karnataka7459031260
Goa4563015450
Maharashtra4791043750
Tamil Nadu9627019190
Andhra Pradesh7172044880
Orissa6014039060
West Bengal69003660
Others1490340
Total 560290 349190

Source : DIRECTORATE OF CASHEWNUT & COCOA DEVELOPMENT (DCCD)

State 1993-94 1994-95 1995-96 1996-97 1997-98
AreaProduction AreaProduction AreaProduction AreaProduction AreaProduction
Kerala155.81140.20156.20119.20118.60140.00119.00134.00120.0010.00
Karnataka74.7931.5475.3026.4083.9037.6085.0052.0087.003.50
Goa46.1616.2147.5016.9649.6017.8051.0020.0052.002.50
Maharashtra51.2246.8658.2037.6066.7069.0080.0080.00103.506.00
Tamil Nadu96.7719.2097.2022.0077.3630.9379.0030.0080.503.00
Andhra Pradesh72.0946.5773.3058.70118.0871.60121.0060.00121.105.00
Odisha60.1943.4260.6037.20101.8543.00105.0040.00108.604.50
West Bengal6.903.997.003.288.686.969.006.009.000.60
Others1.490.361.900.3010.200.8410.008.0016.200.90
Total 565.42348.35 577.20321.64 634.97417.83 659.00430.00 700.9036.00
State 1998-99 1999-2000 2000-01 2001-02 2002-03
AreaProduction AreaProduction AreaProduction AreaProduction AreaProduction
Kerala122.00130.00122.00100.00100.0076.00100.0087.00100.0090.00
Karnataka89.0040.0091.0060.0091.0042.0090.0040.0092.0040.00
Goa53.0020.0054.0030.0055.0025.0055.0030.0055.0030.00
Maharashtra119.0085.00121.00125.00121.0098.00143.00103.00148.00110.00
Tamil Nadu83.0035.0085.0045.0086.0059.0090.0046.0092.0050.00
Andhra Pradesh101.0080.00103.00100.00130.0075.00135.0086.00136.0090.00
Odisha114.0050.0084.0040.0090.0059.00110.0059.00120.0070.00
West Bengal9.008.009.008.008.006.009.007.009.008.00
Others16.0012.0017.0012.0019.0010.0018.0012.0018.0012.00
Total 706.00460.00 686.00520.00 700.00450.00 750.00470.00 770.00500.00
State 2003-04 2004-05 2005-06 2006-07 2007-08
AreaProduction AreaProduction AreaProduction AreaProduction AreaProduction
Kerala101.0095.00102.0064.0080.0067.0080.0072.0084.0078.00
Karnataka94.0046.0095.0043.00100.0045.00102.0052.00103.0056.00
Goa55.0032.0055.0026.0055.0027.0055.0029.0055.0031.00
Maharashtra148.00120.00160.00174.00160.00183.00164.00197.00167.00210.00
Tamil Nadu95.0051.00105.0053.00121.0056.00123.0060.00123.0065.00
Andhra Pradesh136.0095.00150.0088.00170.0092.00171.0099.00171.00107.00
Odisha124.0071.00126.0074.00120.0078.00125.0084.00131.0090.00
West Bengal9.009.009.008.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.0010.00
Others18.0016.0018.0014.0021.0024.0024.0025.0024.0018.00
Total 780.00535.00 820.00544.00 837.00573.00 854.00620.00 868.00665.00
State 2008-09 2009-10 2010-11
AreaProduction AreaProduction AreaProduction
Kerala70.0075.0072.0066.0078.0071.00
Karnataka107.0060.00118.0053.00119.0057.00
Goa55.0030.0055.0026.0056.0024.00
Maharashtra170.00225.00175.00198.00181.00208.00
Tamil Nadu131.0068.00133.0060.00135.0065.00
Andhra Pradesh182.00112.00183.0099.00183.00107.00
Odisha137.0095.00143.0084.00149.0091.00
West Bengal11.0011.0011.0010.0011.0011.00
Others30.0019.0033.0017.0033.0019.00
Total 893.00695.00 923.00613.00 945.00653.00

Source : DIRECTORATE OF CASHEWNUT & COCOA DEVELOPMENT (DCCD)

Cashew Export and Import

Year Cashew Kernel Export CNSL Export Rawnut Import
Quantity (MT) Value (Rs. Crores) Quantity (MT) Value (Rs. Crores) Quantity (MT) Value (Rs. Crores)
1965-66 51267 23.7996 12221 1.84 160636 15.06
1966-67 50756 42.7535 11758 2.01 141021 21.24
1967-68 51039 43.0291 9443 1.39 168218 25.08
1968-69 63661 60.9291 10415 1.23 195528 31.38
1969-70 60625 57.4217 8643 1.02 163426 27.60
1970-71 50284 52.0658 6926 0.78 169359 29.41
1971-72 60378 61.3321 5517 0.62 169985 27.91
1972-73 66278 68.8214 4962 0.57 197938 31.81
1973-74 52293 74.4322 3845 0.49 150249 28.80
1974-75 65025 118.1373 6696 1.67 160358 36.60
1975-76 53640 96.1328 6730 1.49 137196 33.56
1976-77 51565 105.9861 4840 1.09 75122 18.33
1977-78 40300 149.5392 2588 1.07 56299 17.98
1978-79 27084 80.3672 5821 4.81 20496 9.163
1979-80 38033 118.2627 13031 14.58 24222 11.61
1980-81 32265 140.1301 9254 7.29 16280 8.71
1981-82 30740 181.4992 4955 2.35 16057 18.36
1982-83 30896 135.36 6005 1.79 1485 14.09
1983-84 36897 150.87 3385 1.36 26877 22.12
1984-85 32374 179.67 3864 2.03 56161 38.85
1985-86 37097 225.21 2337 1.35 21945 24.37
1986-87 43004 327.55 2747 1.48 49149 71.16
1987-88 35971 311.29 6593 5.03 42609 64.38
1988-89 33994 273.93 2714 2.20 45150 61.36
1989-90 45632 366.36 2689 2.50 59591 82.86
1990-91 49874 442.24 5658 5.56 82639 134.00
1991-92 47738 669.09 4542 4.02 106080 266.68
1992-93 53436 745.49 4258 3.81 134985 376.33
1993-94 69884 1046.02 3625 2.89 191322 482.70
1994-95 77000 1246.28 3807 2.44 228109 690.94
1995-96 70334 1240.51 760 1.46 222819 760.08
1996-97 68663 1285.50 1735 2.77 212866 687.57
1997-98 76593 1396.13 4446 7.17 247181 769.61
1998-99 77076 1630.08 1912 4.21 241161 958.03
1999-2000 96805 2569.48 1930 3.75 253577 1186.17
2000-01 89155 2049.60 2246 3.89 249318 960.85
2001-02 98203 1788.68 4178 5.93 355556 950.01
2002-03 104137 1933.02 7215 9.26 400659 1236.57
2003-04 100828 1804.43 6926 7.03 452898 1400.93
2004-05 126667 2709.24 7474 7.91 578884 2183.26
2005-06 114143 2514.86 6463 7.21 565400 2162.95
2006-07 118540 2455.15 6139 10.29 592604 1811.62
2007-08 114340 2289.02 7813 11.98 605970 1746.80
2008-09 109522 2988.40 9099 26.06 605850 2632.41
2009-10 117991 2801.60 11227 27.62 755959 3047.50
2010-11 105755 2819.39 12051 33.77 529370 2649.56
2011-12 131760 4390.68 13575 59.46 809371 5337.76
2012-13 104015 4067.21 9192 29.84 892160 5331.12
2013-14 114791 5058.73 9480 38.61 771356 4563.99
2014-15 118952 5432.85 10938 55.81 939912 6570.93
2015-16 96346 4952.12 11677 57.59 958339 8561.01
2016-17 82302 5168.78 11422 44.00 770446 8839.42
2017-18 84353 5870.97 8325 32.63 649050 8850.03
2018-19 66693 4433.99 5300 26.85 835463 10929.00
2019-20 67647 3867.165 4605 23.093 938038 8861.58
2020-21 48576 2840.386 429 1.450 831231 7331.28
2021-22 51908 3096.811 1368 6.921 939200 9338.33
2022-23 44271 2677.47 10642 5.639 1329751 14247.74
2023-24 - - - - - -
2024-25 35997 2405.69 971.72 6.72 1141578 13742.09

Source : DIRECTORATE OF CASHEWNUT & COCOA DEVELOPMENT (DCCD)